Skip to content

Nebraska SBA Loan Data

13,806 loans totaling $3.9B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
13,806
1992–2025
Total Volume
$3.9B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$282K
Median: $120K
Avg Interest Rate
6.59%
Default rate: 9.1%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Nebraska

Douglas →4,620$1.4B$308K
Lancaster →2,436$674.6M$277K
Sarpy →1,138$360.6M$317K
Hall →431$97.4M$226K
Lincoln →477$96.9M$203K
Buffalo →329$89.0M$270K
Platte →227$76.4M$337K
Dodge →212$71.7M$338K
Scotts Bluff →258$69.6M$270K
Madison →242$69.0M$285K
Gage →188$54.5M$290K
Washington →151$44.2M$293K
Saunders →100$42.2M$422K
York →112$40.6M$362K
Cass →131$37.4M$285K
Dawson →103$36.2M$351K
Seward →94$32.4M$344K
Cuming →65$29.3M$451K
Keith →104$25.9M$249K
Holt →113$25.4M$225K
Dakota →100$24.2M$242K
Otoe →104$23.2M$223K
Box Butte →105$22.7M$216K
Red Willow →73$19.6M$268K
Wayne →60$19.2M$319K
Showing 1–25 of 93

Nebraska Loan Status

Nebraska Loan Status showing Active: 14.5%, Paid in Full: 64.8%, Charged Off: 7.9%, Cancelled: 12.3%, Committed: 0.5%
Active14.5%
Paid in Full64.8%
Charged Off7.9%
Cancelled12.3%
Committed0.5%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Nebraska Annual Lending Volume

Nebraska Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Nebraska

Wells Fargo Bank National Association1,163$303.3M$261K7.42%13.5%
Union Bank and Trust Company864$259.7M$301K6.22%2.4%
First National Bank of Omaha1,324$243.7M$184K5.77%9.8%
First Interstate Bank717$184.1M$257K5.77%11.3%
American National Bank640$165.4M$258K6.48%12.9%
First State Bank Nebraska496$152.5M$307K6.05%3.3%
U.S. Bank, National Association1,011$115.5M$114K8.01%9.8%
Pinnacle Bank466$98.1M$210K5.91%4.5%
Live Oak Banking Company71$94.4M$1.3M6.25%1.6%
Core Bank150$64.5M$430K5.92%4.4%
Cornhusker Bank283$61.7M$218K6.10%12.6%
Access Bank124$54.6M$441K5.87%7.4%
Northwest Bank195$51.9M$266K5.70%4.0%
i3 Bank116$49.7M$428K6.32%9.1%
Midwest Bank125$44.7M$358K6.09%2.8%
Security National Bank of Omaha120$39.2M$327K6.12%7.5%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company78$39.1M$501K5.82%8.6%
Dayspring Bank147$38.9M$264K6.15%11.2%
Arbor Bank121$36.5M$302K5.92%2.8%
Enterprise Bank81$36.0M$444K5.48%9.7%
BankFirst136$33.6M$247K6.30%8.9%
Frontier Bank133$33.0M$248K5.81%2.5%
Platte Valley Bank106$31.3M$295K6.44%14.6%
Emprise Bank48$30.5M$635K7.73%0.0%
Readycap Lending, LLC70$30.2M$432K12.86%15.5%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Nebraska with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →