Skip to content

Indiana SBA Loan Data

39,000 loans totaling $12.5B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
39,000
1992–2025
Total Volume
$12.5B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$320K
Median: $125K
Avg Interest Rate
6.83%
Default rate: 11.1%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Indiana

Marion →8,375$2.6B$309K
Hamilton →3,865$1.2B$317K
Lake →2,387$788.6M$330K
Allen →2,353$702.3M$298K
St Joseph →1,886$535.0M$284K
Elkhart →1,156$449.3M$389K
Hendricks →1,393$370.4M$266K
Porter →1,145$348.7M$305K
Vanderburgh →893$343.6M$385K
Johnson →1,370$337.0M$246K
Tippecanoe →877$276.2M$315K
La Porte →793$267.6M$337K
Boone →665$229.1M$344K
Delaware →552$196.7M$356K
Clark →520$192.8M$371K
Monroe →562$186.5M$332K
Madison →697$183.5M$263K
Bartholomew →374$164.7M$440K
Hancock →556$158.1M$284K
Howard →380$140.7M$370K
Vigo →294$132.8M$452K
Floyd →408$121.2M$297K
Marshall →344$119.0M$346K
Morgan →380$102.1M$269K
Kosciusko →336$102.0M$304K
Showing 1–25 of 92

Indiana Loan Status

Indiana Loan Status showing Active: 18%, Paid in Full: 59.2%, Charged Off: 9.6%, Cancelled: 12%, Committed: 1.1%
Active18%
Paid in Full59.2%
Charged Off9.6%
Cancelled12%
Committed1.1%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Indiana Annual Lending Volume

Indiana Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Indiana

The Huntington National Bank5,421$1.1B$198K6.73%6.7%
1st Source Bank2,612$427.1M$164K6.62%4.8%
Old National Bank989$425.5M$430K6.06%9.3%
KeyBank National Association1,117$406.0M$363K6.89%7.3%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2,392$352.8M$148K7.45%13.8%
Byline Bank300$341.9M$1.1M6.68%7.8%
First Merchants Bank1,026$340.7M$332K6.98%7.5%
Live Oak Banking Company249$328.0M$1.3M6.98%1.4%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association933$323.8M$347K6.51%18.0%
Fifth Third Bank1,115$289.4M$260K6.58%13.9%
PNC Bank, National Association2,610$284.7M$109K7.27%18.9%
First Financial Bank917$265.5M$290K5.12%7.6%
Horizon Bank819$262.9M$321K6.22%7.7%
Centier Bank992$260.7M$263K6.87%6.4%
First Internet Bank of Indiana195$200.1M$1.0M7.51%2.3%
GBank65$185.0M$2.8M7.06%0.0%
First Federal Savings Bank342$181.8M$532K6.14%4.5%
STAR Financial Bank1,001$178.7M$179K6.20%9.6%
German American Bank561$175.2M$312K5.59%2.2%
Readycap Lending, LLC379$163.7M$432K11.26%23.8%
Lake City Bank482$158.3M$328K6.20%1.2%
BMO Bank National Association540$150.2M$278K5.97%11.9%
Merchants Bank of Indiana186$149.4M$803K7.33%1.2%
Regions Bank309$128.1M$415K6.29%7.1%
Celtic Bank Corporation203$125.9M$620K7.26%11.2%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Indiana with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →