Skip to content

Wyoming SBA Loan Data

5,167 loans totaling $1.5B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
5,167
1992–2025
Total Volume
$1.5B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$290K
Median: $120K
Avg Interest Rate
7.03%
Default rate: 7.8%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Wyoming

Laramie →682$220.8M$324K
Natrona →670$187.8M$280K
Campbell →489$156.4M$320K
Sheridan →395$133.0M$337K
Albany →290$97.9M$338K
Sweetwater →221$88.8M$402K
Teton →273$88.0M$322K
Park →389$81.7M$210K
Uinta →216$55.7M$258K
Johnson →178$52.4M$295K
Fremont →270$51.8M$192K
Lincoln →164$46.0M$280K
Big Horn →202$41.1M$204K
Carbon →112$36.6M$326K
Converse →121$31.2M$258K
Washakie →79$23.0M$291K
Sublette →59$22.7M$384K
Platte →68$17.6M$259K
Goshen →71$16.6M$234K
Hot Springs →68$13.8M$203K
Weston →34$11.9M$350K
Crook →55$8.4M$153K
Niobrara →28$4.9M$173K
Unassigned11$2.3M$207K

Wyoming Loan Status

Wyoming Loan Status showing Active: 11.4%, Paid in Full: 69.5%, Charged Off: 6.9%, Cancelled: 11.6%, Committed: 0.6%
Active11.4%
Paid in Full69.5%
Charged Off6.9%
Cancelled11.6%
Committed0.6%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Wyoming Annual Lending Volume

Wyoming Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Wyoming

Wells Fargo Bank National Association937$160.0M$171K7.96%9.4%
First Interstate Bank413$89.1M$216K6.17%8.3%
BMO Bank National Association369$72.7M$197K5.64%10.0%
Glacier Bank251$65.8M$262K6.26%7.6%
Live Oak Banking Company45$59.5M$1.3M7.22%2.7%
First Northern Bank of Wyoming152$48.5M$319K6.03%3.0%
Bank of Bridger, National Association228$44.9M$197K5.91%1.4%
MISSINGMAINBANKID93$37.1M$398K7.09%3.8%
U.S. Bank, National Association146$32.0M$219K8.06%11.9%
ANB Bank146$30.3M$208K6.38%4.9%
Security State Bank86$27.5M$320K6.09%4.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation30$25.5M$850K7.30%5.0%
Pinnacle Bank-Wyoming124$22.0M$177K5.92%6.1%
Platte Valley Bank136$20.5M$151K6.23%3.2%
First National Bank of Gillette96$17.1M$178K6.09%8.2%
Readycap Lending, LLC32$16.0M$501K9.68%25.9%
The Converse County Bank66$16.0M$242K6.09%8.1%
Hilltop National Bank135$15.7M$117K6.04%4.0%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.15$15.5M$1.0M7.32%0.0%
Capital West Bank90$14.4M$160K5.88%4.8%
Zions Bank, A Division of56$13.4M$238K7.70%13.7%
State Bank19$12.8M$673K5.71%15.4%
Jonah Bank of Wyoming55$12.7M$230K6.22%7.8%
Newtek Bank, National Association35$12.0M$342K11.28%0.0%
Byline Bank4$10.9M$2.7M9.00%0.0%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Wyoming with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →