Skip to content

South Carolina SBA Loan Data

16,452 loans totaling $7.5B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
16,452
1992–2025
Total Volume
$7.5B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$454K
Median: $155K
Avg Interest Rate
7.91%
Default rate: 12.5%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in South Carolina

Greenville →2,342$1.0B$442K
Charleston →2,152$898.6M$418K
Richland →1,515$563.8M$372K
Horry →1,109$547.1M$493K
York →1,011$475.8M$471K
Lexington →1,082$470.1M$434K
Beaufort →972$421.2M$433K
Spartanburg →826$414.2M$501K
Berkeley →539$280.3M$520K
Aiken →412$199.7M$485K
Anderson →515$190.0M$369K
Dorchester →457$168.3M$368K
Orangeburg →250$165.9M$664K
Florence →325$146.5M$451K
Pickens →320$141.1M$441K
Jasper →144$136.2M$946K
Lancaster →207$125.4M$606K
Sumter →201$118.0M$587K
Cherokee →120$81.4M$679K
Oconee →174$80.6M$463K
Greenwood →157$74.8M$476K
Georgetown →182$71.7M$394K
Colleton →93$70.8M$761K
Kershaw →140$62.1M$444K
Laurens →134$61.6M$460K
Showing 1–25 of 47

South Carolina Loan Status

South Carolina Loan Status showing Active: 21.5%, Paid in Full: 51.9%, Charged Off: 10.5%, Cancelled: 14.6%, Committed: 1.5%
Active21.5%
Paid in Full51.9%
Charged Off10.5%
Cancelled14.6%
Committed1.5%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

South Carolina Annual Lending Volume

South Carolina Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in South Carolina

Live Oak Banking Company346$440.5M$1.3M6.80%0.6%
TD Bank, National Association1,547$405.6M$262K9.05%7.7%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1,453$320.2M$220K8.61%10.2%
United Community Bank352$302.1M$858K6.48%5.4%
Truist Bank925$280.5M$303K6.19%10.4%
Pinnacle Bank344$264.2M$768K6.82%8.2%
Business Development Corporation of South Carolina843$251.1M$298K6.41%16.3%
Readycap Lending, LLC362$195.1M$539K10.17%18.6%
SouthState Bank, National Association453$195.0M$430K8.19%4.4%
Countybank178$155.7M$875K7.45%1.2%
GBank58$151.7M$2.6M7.65%1.8%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company392$150.9M$385K8.14%9.0%
Synovus Bank157$149.0M$949K6.28%4.6%
Bank of America, National Association1,495$129.3M$87K7.57%19.4%
Regions Bank183$105.3M$576K6.64%11.2%
Cadence Bank133$97.4M$732K7.41%0.8%
Bank of Travelers Rest163$97.0M$595K5.18%1.7%
Ameris Bank124$86.9M$701K5.75%11.3%
Celtic Bank Corporation197$81.8M$415K7.52%17.1%
The Huntington National Bank206$79.7M$387K9.57%2.3%
BankUnited, National Association53$76.2M$1.4M5.84%4.0%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.140$71.0M$507K7.53%7.1%
Business Loan Center, LLC102$68.8M$674KN/A31.8%
First Bank75$67.8M$904K8.49%16.7%
First Horizon Bank89$65.4M$735K6.36%17.5%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in South Carolina with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →