Skip to content

Washington SBA Loan Data

54,045 loans totaling $20.8B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
54,045
1992–2025
Total Volume
$20.8B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$385K
Median: $150K
Avg Interest Rate
7.27%
Default rate: 9.6%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Washington

King →18,623$7.0B$373K
Snohomish →6,106$2.5B$409K
Pierce →5,709$2.4B$423K
Spokane →4,318$1.3B$305K
Clark →2,919$1.2B$399K
Thurston →1,809$844.2M$467K
Whatcom →1,879$708.8M$377K
Kitsap →1,761$654.8M$372K
Yakima →1,438$509.7M$354K
Skagit →1,212$474.0M$391K
Benton →1,314$453.0M$345K
Grant →594$273.8M$461K
Cowlitz →553$265.0M$479K
Grays Harbor →364$253.1M$695K
Chelan →613$241.1M$393K
Clallam →463$224.0M$484K
Franklin →501$182.1M$364K
Lewis →382$160.8M$421K
Island →462$156.9M$340K
Kittitas →253$141.8M$560K
Mason →325$128.8M$396K
Walla Walla →274$100.0M$365K
Jefferson →216$86.4M$400K
Okanogan →243$77.3M$318K
Douglas →173$63.5M$367K
Showing 1–25 of 40

Washington Loan Status

Washington Loan Status showing Active: 16.7%, Paid in Full: 62.4%, Charged Off: 8.4%, Cancelled: 11.3%, Committed: 1.2%
Active16.7%
Paid in Full62.4%
Charged Off8.4%
Cancelled11.3%
Committed1.2%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Washington Annual Lending Volume

Washington Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Washington

Columbia Bank4,484$1.4B$317K7.79%6.5%
U.S. Bank, National Association6,461$1.4B$214K7.44%11.5%
Bank of Hope1,688$1.2B$694K5.90%13.3%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association4,158$1.1B$266K7.64%11.1%
KeyBank National Association2,956$1.0B$339K7.40%7.4%
Heritage Bank2,669$985.6M$369K6.24%8.6%
Banner Bank3,313$787.3M$238K6.49%5.6%
Readycap Lending, LLC820$649.2M$792K9.64%14.0%
Live Oak Banking Company403$579.8M$1.4M6.96%1.1%
Washington Trust Bank1,059$450.8M$426K7.25%3.1%
Bank of America, National Association4,829$423.9M$88K7.50%19.7%
UniBank443$402.7M$909K5.45%5.0%
PCB Bank292$363.1M$1.2M5.99%6.3%
Hanmi Bank451$362.7M$804K6.95%8.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1,414$339.6M$240K7.50%10.9%
Enterprise Bank & Trust317$304.4M$960K6.27%0.0%
Harborstone CU491$277.7M$566K7.09%7.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation295$246.5M$836K7.70%9.3%
First Interstate Bank485$237.5M$490K5.97%7.7%
Mountain Pacific Bank155$237.1M$1.5M6.75%0.7%
Open Bank175$229.2M$1.3M6.14%1.2%
Mechanics Bank397$227.0M$572K5.94%11.9%
Glacier Bank818$224.5M$275K6.16%9.3%
Peoples Bank554$220.1M$397K6.20%3.4%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company294$208.4M$709K5.93%6.5%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Washington with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →