Skip to content

North Carolina SBA Loan Data

38,028 loans totaling $16.1B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
38,028
1992–2025
Total Volume
$16.1B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$424K
Median: $150K
Avg Interest Rate
7.57%
Default rate: 11.8%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in North Carolina

Mecklenburg →6,643$2.9B$430K
Wake →5,605$2.2B$397K
Guilford →1,973$866.2M$439K
New Hanover →1,417$592.1M$418K
Buncombe →1,391$560.9M$403K
Durham →1,207$525.7M$436K
Forsyth →1,298$517.7M$399K
Union →911$431.9M$474K
Iredell →827$416.0M$503K
Cumberland →945$372.5M$394K
Cabarrus →804$359.7M$447K
Catawba →641$279.8M$437K
Gaston →678$266.0M$392K
Pitt →640$244.6M$382K
Alamance →461$239.7M$520K
Surry →829$201.6M$243K
Orange →502$200.2M$399K
Onslow →480$198.5M$413K
Johnston →459$186.0M$405K
Brunswick →367$180.7M$492K
Moore →283$164.1M$580K
Henderson →384$158.8M$414K
Nash →278$144.0M$518K
Rowan →324$141.6M$437K
Davidson →278$136.0M$489K
Showing 1–25 of 101

North Carolina Loan Status

North Carolina Loan Status showing Active: 19.6%, Paid in Full: 56.2%, Charged Off: 10.2%, Cancelled: 12.5%, Committed: 1.4%
Active19.6%
Paid in Full56.2%
Charged Off10.2%
Cancelled12.5%
Committed1.4%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

North Carolina Annual Lending Volume

North Carolina Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in North Carolina

Live Oak Banking Company1,057$1.4B$1.3M6.99%0.5%
Truist Bank3,729$1.1B$283K6.14%7.8%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association3,564$890.3M$250K8.52%9.2%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania1,181$729.5M$618K6.21%10.1%
Pinnacle Bank594$505.4M$851K6.79%3.7%
GBank168$458.9M$2.7M7.21%1.2%
Readycap Lending, LLC928$448.8M$484K10.56%22.9%
United Community Bank524$366.4M$699K6.74%5.3%
PNC Bank, National Association1,330$347.9M$262K6.97%13.2%
First Bank623$343.8M$552K7.12%8.7%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company932$339.9M$365K6.47%7.8%
Dogwood State Bank353$304.2M$862K7.44%2.4%
First Horizon Bank960$252.9M$263K6.06%10.6%
Bank of America, National Association2,573$249.8M$97K7.44%22.0%
First Financial Bank265$249.1M$940K6.76%0.0%
First Community Bank932$239.5M$257K6.24%5.4%
The Fidelity Bank429$215.6M$502K8.58%4.3%
Celtic Bank Corporation500$204.1M$408K7.41%11.1%
HomeTrust Bank191$200.0M$1.0M7.47%2.9%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.301$190.9M$634K7.31%7.9%
Citizens Bank181$189.0M$1.0M7.42%1.3%
TD Bank, National Association451$180.9M$401K8.82%7.7%
The Huntington National Bank433$170.8M$394K9.76%3.4%
SouthState Bank, National Association257$154.5M$601K8.23%1.2%
Fifth Third Bank436$145.7M$334K6.73%8.3%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in North Carolina with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →