Skip to content

Maryland SBA Loan Data

31,171 loans totaling $8.8B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
31,171
1992–2025
Total Volume
$8.8B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$281K
Median: $100K
Avg Interest Rate
8.00%
Default rate: 13.5%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Maryland

Montgomery →4,979$1.4B$278K
Prince Georges →4,699$1.2B$265K
Baltimore →4,489$1.2B$266K
Anne Arundel →3,535$1.1B$312K
Baltimore City →3,239$826.5M$255K
Howard →2,405$735.8M$306K
Frederick →1,533$456.2M$298K
Harford →1,310$370.9M$283K
Carroll →940$224.3M$239K
Washington →571$181.3M$318K
Charles →567$170.4M$301K
Saint Marys →294$110.4M$376K
Wicomico →347$105.3M$303K
Calvert →382$104.1M$273K
Worcester →268$95.2M$355K
Cecil →252$94.3M$374K
Queen Annes →276$82.3M$298K
Allegany →324$77.9M$241K
Talbot →175$61.1M$349K
Caroline →117$31.0M$265K
Garrett →165$30.7M$186K
Dorchester →91$25.5M$280K
Somerset →53$15.0M$283K
Kent →44$14.4M$327K
Unassigned41$11.6M$283K

Maryland Loan Status

Maryland Loan Status showing Active: 16.2%, Paid in Full: 57.1%, Charged Off: 11.5%, Cancelled: 13.3%, Committed: 1.8%
Active16.2%
Paid in Full57.1%
Charged Off11.5%
Cancelled13.3%
Committed1.8%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Maryland Annual Lending Volume

Maryland Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Maryland

Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company8,660$1.2B$137K8.29%9.3%
Truist Bank1,948$577.1M$296K6.05%10.3%
Live Oak Banking Company247$340.5M$1.4M7.06%1.4%
PNC Bank, National Association1,458$335.6M$230K7.49%14.6%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1,120$312.0M$279K8.32%10.6%
Atlantic Union Bank779$296.7M$381K6.04%10.8%
Fulton Bank, National Association577$284.9M$494K7.35%8.7%
Readycap Lending, LLC518$224.9M$434K11.01%14.9%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania534$214.1M$401K6.10%13.4%
Bank of America, National Association2,717$206.6M$76K7.82%20.4%
EagleBank289$183.4M$635K6.28%15.2%
Hanmi Bank198$156.1M$789K6.61%8.1%
TD Bank, National Association627$114.9M$183K9.76%13.3%
Business Loan Center, LLC211$105.5M$500KN/A20.2%
Brookline Bank, a Division of Beacon Bank and Trust97$104.4M$1.1M7.24%2.4%
WesBanco Bank, Inc.312$96.9M$311K7.65%10.6%
Bank of Hope1,421$95.3M$67K6.44%44.4%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.191$90.8M$475K7.38%11.4%
Capital Bank, National Association185$89.1M$482K6.71%1.4%
Celtic Bank Corporation228$88.9M$390K7.58%12.4%
Newtek Bank, National Association187$84.8M$454K11.35%0.0%
Northeast Bank332$80.4M$242K10.38%6.3%
Capital One, National Association510$67.8M$133K6.12%32.6%
Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC56$65.2M$1.2M9.14%0.0%
ACNB Bank87$63.0M$724K6.17%6.3%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Maryland with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →