Skip to content

California SBA Loan Data

291,629 loans totaling $128.9B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
291,629
1992–2025
Total Volume
$128.9B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$442K
Median: $200K
Avg Interest Rate
7.43%
Default rate: 12.8%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in California

Los Angeles →87,652$38.8B$442K
Orange →29,565$14.0B$474K
San Diego →27,764$10.8B$390K
San Bernardino →13,260$7.0B$527K
Riverside →13,734$6.6B$477K
Santa Clara →12,212$5.9B$483K
Alameda →12,083$5.4B$449K
Sacramento →12,319$5.0B$402K
San Francisco →7,244$2.9B$399K
Contra Costa →6,548$2.6B$398K
Ventura →6,126$2.6B$421K
Fresno →5,445$2.3B$417K
San Mateo →4,551$2.2B$473K
San Joaquin →3,555$1.8B$515K
Sonoma →3,876$1.8B$471K
Kern →4,017$1.8B$452K
Placer →3,864$1.6B$417K
Monterey →2,842$1.3B$446K
San Luis Obispo →3,955$1.2B$312K
Stanislaus →2,564$1.2B$466K
Santa Barbara →2,518$1.1B$423K
Solano →2,200$981.6M$446K
Santa Cruz →2,448$962.0M$393K
Tulare →1,999$862.1M$431K
Marin →2,215$829.2M$374K
Showing 1–25 of 59

California Loan Status

California Loan Status showing Active: 16.4%, Paid in Full: 59.5%, Charged Off: 11.2%, Cancelled: 12.1%, Committed: 0.8%
Active16.4%
Paid in Full59.5%
Charged Off11.2%
Cancelled12.1%
Committed0.8%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

California Annual Lending Volume

California Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in California

Wells Fargo Bank National Association33,093$11.1B$334K7.71%11.3%
U.S. Bank, National Association24,951$8.5B$342K7.50%9.7%
Bank of Hope15,232$4.8B$317K6.46%27.4%
Columbia Bank8,494$4.2B$491K6.59%10.3%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association13,266$3.7B$282K7.67%13.9%
Enterprise Bank & Trust3,211$3.1B$951K5.91%2.3%
Bank of America, National Association21,083$3.0B$144K7.23%30.7%
BMO Bank National Association4,711$2.9B$625K5.90%4.1%
Live Oak Banking Company2,199$2.9B$1.3M6.97%1.3%
Zions Bank, A Division of9,510$2.9B$303K7.98%14.6%
Banc of California4,799$2.3B$478K5.64%8.8%
East West Bank3,894$2.2B$569K6.68%6.3%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company2,747$2.1B$751K6.30%9.1%
City National Bank3,054$1.9B$626K6.09%3.6%
Comerica Bank4,357$1.8B$415K6.33%11.9%
Readycap Lending, LLC3,678$1.8B$479K10.95%18.7%
United Business Bank2,189$1.7B$783K5.87%7.1%
Open Bank1,500$1.7B$1.1M6.02%2.7%
Celtic Bank Corporation2,473$1.6B$661K7.77%10.0%
Hanmi Bank3,362$1.6B$476K6.43%9.9%
Citizens Business Bank National Association3,105$1.6B$506K6.03%6.9%
Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1,233$1.5B$1.2M7.52%0.2%
Commonwealth Business Bank1,657$1.4B$824K6.00%2.3%
PCB Bank1,745$1.3B$745K5.85%7.9%
Heritage Bank of Commerce1,913$1.2B$605K6.23%8.0%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in California with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →