Skip to content

Michigan SBA Loan Data

64,461 loans totaling $19.3B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
64,461
1992–2025
Total Volume
$19.3B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$299K
Median: $100K
Avg Interest Rate
6.89%
Default rate: 11.8%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Michigan

Oakland →10,640$3.5B$331K
Wayne →9,711$2.7B$279K
Kent →6,478$1.7B$267K
Macomb →6,447$1.7B$260K
Ottawa →2,617$797.1M$305K
Genesee →2,255$671.0M$298K
Washtenaw →1,872$670.2M$358K
Grand Traverse →1,705$507.9M$298K
Kalamazoo →1,538$507.4M$330K
Ingham →1,611$488.9M$303K
Livingston →1,126$418.5M$372K
Muskegon →1,201$337.1M$281K
Saginaw →884$296.0M$335K
Berrien →898$286.4M$319K
Saint Clair →872$255.2M$293K
Calhoun →614$253.8M$413K
Jackson →741$244.5M$330K
Allegan →883$228.7M$259K
Monroe →707$214.4M$303K
Eaton →561$183.4M$327K
Van Buren →423$155.3M$367K
Marquette →483$148.2M$307K
Lenawee →434$127.4M$294K
Bay →455$117.1M$257K
Clinton →414$109.6M$265K
Showing 1–25 of 84

Michigan Loan Status

Michigan Loan Status showing Active: 20%, Paid in Full: 55.9%, Charged Off: 10.2%, Cancelled: 12.5%, Committed: 1.5%
Active20%
Paid in Full55.9%
Charged Off10.2%
Cancelled12.5%
Committed1.5%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Michigan Annual Lending Volume

Michigan Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Michigan

The Huntington National Bank24,121$4.6B$191K6.75%6.2%
Comerica Bank1,895$992.5M$524K6.34%13.2%
Fifth Third Bank2,528$686.5M$272K6.40%12.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association4,056$657.7M$162K7.43%18.2%
Live Oak Banking Company426$560.4M$1.3M6.92%0.8%
PNC Bank, National Association3,821$514.4M$135K6.96%19.9%
ChoiceOne Bank1,037$498.8M$481K6.37%3.4%
Old National Bank506$359.6M$711K6.21%4.1%
Bank of America, National Association1,058$301.5M$285K7.01%15.1%
Bank of Ann Arbor617$282.4M$458K6.06%5.6%
First Merchants Bank581$280.2M$482K6.43%5.9%
Business Loan Center, LLC377$277.6M$736KN/A34.0%
Citizens Bank, National Association3,036$263.3M$87K6.51%36.8%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association773$240.7M$311K6.23%22.1%
Readycap Lending, LLC510$227.9M$447K11.50%22.9%
Independent Bank476$223.5M$469K6.57%2.5%
Byline Bank211$220.6M$1.0M7.68%8.6%
First Internet Bank of Indiana158$212.9M$1.3M8.96%0.0%
KeyBank National Association613$205.2M$335K7.43%11.2%
Oxford Bank293$202.0M$689K7.50%0.8%
United Bank of Michigan593$196.7M$332K5.82%11.3%
Horizon Bank562$196.2M$349K6.47%0.4%
Celtic Bank Corporation363$186.6M$514K7.63%7.4%
Mercantile Bank497$182.8M$368K5.83%9.9%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.265$179.9M$679K7.44%10.5%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Michigan with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →