Skip to content

Alabama SBA Loan Data

17,450 loans totaling $6.7B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
17,450
1992–2025
Total Volume
$6.7B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$385K
Median: $154K
Avg Interest Rate
7.66%
Default rate: 15.1%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Alabama

Jefferson →3,688$1.4B$373K
Madison →1,783$571.0M$320K
Mobile →1,419$471.6M$332K
Shelby →1,081$448.7M$415K
Montgomery →971$419.4M$432K
Baldwin →960$387.7M$404K
Lee →499$227.0M$455K
Tuscaloosa →523$187.7M$359K
Houston →488$175.3M$359K
De Kalb →288$160.9M$559K
Morgan →481$145.5M$303K
Calhoun →360$139.8M$388K
Marshall →391$134.1M$343K
Cullman →252$111.9M$444K
Etowah →279$111.1M$398K
Limestone →232$79.9M$344K
Saint Clair →182$79.6M$437K
Pike →142$78.9M$556K
Tallapoosa →122$71.5M$586K
Autauga →128$69.7M$545K
Walker →143$69.7M$488K
Talladega →172$67.7M$394K
Lauderdale →227$67.3M$297K
Russell →120$58.6M$488K
Elmore →140$53.8M$384K
Showing 1–25 of 68

Alabama Loan Status

Alabama Loan Status showing Active: 15.6%, Paid in Full: 57.1%, Charged Off: 12.9%, Cancelled: 13.5%, Committed: 0.8%
Active15.6%
Paid in Full57.1%
Charged Off12.9%
Cancelled13.5%
Committed0.8%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Alabama Annual Lending Volume

Alabama Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Alabama

Live Oak Banking Company247$364.0M$1.5M7.16%1.8%
PNC Bank, National Association1,781$302.5M$170K8.05%11.3%
Regions Bank841$281.8M$335K6.65%11.3%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1,517$277.9M$183K8.98%13.3%
Synovus Bank483$214.7M$444K6.29%12.3%
ServisFirst Bank215$176.4M$821K5.99%4.5%
Readycap Lending, LLC336$167.9M$500K10.11%28.7%
Cadence Bank418$167.2M$400K7.00%12.0%
Truist Bank388$118.9M$307K6.34%10.8%
Metro City Bank114$112.1M$983K5.85%1.0%
Renasant Bank270$112.0M$415K6.96%13.6%
United Community Bank164$111.7M$681K6.60%6.7%
SouthState Bank, National Association152$107.1M$704K7.31%2.9%
First Financial Bank169$105.1M$622K6.49%4.9%
Peoples Bank of Alabama173$98.3M$568K6.25%5.8%
Ameris Bank256$94.1M$367K6.01%10.7%
Valley National Bank220$90.6M$412K6.20%5.8%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.131$80.3M$613K7.23%14.3%
Hancock Whitney Bank162$80.1M$495K7.06%5.3%
FirstBank108$66.1M$612K6.20%5.2%
SouthPoint Bank84$64.1M$763K7.40%3.2%
Newtek Bank, National Association153$63.6M$416K11.53%0.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation130$60.1M$463K7.47%14.4%
AmSouth Bank302$57.8M$192KN/A13.3%
First Horizon Bank122$50.5M$414K6.47%7.5%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Alabama with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →