Skip to content

Idaho SBA Loan Data

21,219 loans totaling $5.6B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
21,219
1992–2025
Total Volume
$5.6B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$265K
Median: $104K
Avg Interest Rate
7.36%
Default rate: 9.8%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Idaho

Ada →7,099$2.0B$275K
Kootenai →2,975$855.3M$287K
Canyon →1,958$515.8M$263K
Bonneville →1,345$371.1M$276K
Bannock →757$237.5M$314K
Twin Falls →830$224.8M$271K
Bonner →765$202.2M$264K
Blaine →497$139.7M$281K
Madison →344$99.7M$290K
Nez Perce →328$98.3M$300K
Bingham →398$82.0M$206K
Jefferson →323$64.1M$198K
Cassia →261$63.1M$242K
Payette →258$54.5M$211K
Latah →298$54.4M$183K
Jerome →165$51.6M$313K
Valley →201$49.2M$245K
Boundary →196$40.3M$206K
Teton →118$36.6M$310K
Gem →191$34.7M$182K
Fremont →136$30.3M$223K
Minidoka →104$30.1M$289K
Elmore →158$29.8M$189K
Shoshone →154$29.7M$193K
Boise →111$26.4M$238K
Showing 1–25 of 45

Idaho Loan Status

Idaho Loan Status showing Active: 15.8%, Paid in Full: 64.4%, Charged Off: 8.7%, Cancelled: 10.1%, Committed: 1.1%
Active15.8%
Paid in Full64.4%
Charged Off8.7%
Cancelled10.1%
Committed1.1%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Idaho Annual Lending Volume

Idaho Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Idaho

Glacier Bank2,485$621.2M$250K6.41%9.7%
Zions Bank, A Division of3,116$426.2M$137K7.76%11.4%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association2,128$405.3M$190K7.91%11.6%
Idaho Central CU522$276.3M$529K8.42%0.5%
Columbia Bank1,059$259.2M$245K7.78%8.5%
U.S. Bank, National Association2,040$244.9M$120K8.19%10.5%
Washington Trust Bank580$244.3M$421K6.30%4.2%
D. L. Evans Bank1,383$229.7M$166K6.18%5.7%
First Interstate Bank845$223.0M$264K5.96%9.1%
Live Oak Banking Company123$164.2M$1.3M6.68%2.9%
KeyBank National Association681$139.4M$205K6.83%12.6%
The Bank of Commerce303$122.8M$405K7.08%1.5%
Banner Bank390$114.3M$293K6.39%3.8%
Mountain America FCU238$85.6M$360K8.55%1.4%
Celtic Bank Corporation116$80.0M$690K7.38%10.3%
Readycap Lending, LLC150$67.7M$451K11.20%16.1%
Northwest Bank129$63.4M$492K7.32%6.2%
BMO Bank National Association111$59.9M$540K5.86%1.1%
bankcda186$51.3M$276K6.26%10.8%
First Federal Savings Bank90$48.9M$543K7.21%0.0%
Idaho First Bank128$42.7M$334K6.42%2.7%
Sunwest Bank174$42.2M$243K5.15%4.0%
MISSINGMAINBANKID125$41.4M$331K7.78%0.0%
America First FCU38$34.7M$913K6.94%6.1%
Citizens Bank23$32.6M$1.4M7.25%0.0%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Idaho with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →