Skip to content

Tennessee SBA Loan Data

21,294 loans totaling $8.2B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
21,294
1992–2025
Total Volume
$8.2B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$383K
Median: $150K
Avg Interest Rate
7.57%
Default rate: 15.0%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Tennessee

Davidson →3,681$1.3B$355K
Shelby →3,349$1.2B$367K
Hamilton →1,553$681.6M$439K
Knox →1,877$679.6M$362K
Williamson →1,384$597.2M$431K
Rutherford →929$351.8M$379K
Sumner →591$229.2M$388K
Sevier →323$189.1M$586K
Montgomery →689$186.7M$271K
Madison →334$163.3M$489K
Wilson →380$146.2M$385K
Maury →375$139.7M$373K
Washington →372$138.9M$373K
Blount →376$132.5M$353K
Sullivan →369$129.3M$350K
Bradley →218$104.1M$478K
Anderson →195$90.3M$463K
Putnam →178$82.3M$462K
Coffee →147$67.8M$461K
Robertson →214$64.2M$300K
Hamblen →123$60.8M$495K
Loudon →123$54.1M$440K
Gibson →113$50.1M$443K
Dickson →121$48.1M$397K
Bedford →80$47.5M$594K
Showing 1–25 of 96

Tennessee Loan Status

Tennessee Loan Status showing Active: 16.4%, Paid in Full: 56%, Charged Off: 12.8%, Cancelled: 13.5%, Committed: 1.4%
Active16.4%
Paid in Full56%
Charged Off12.8%
Cancelled13.5%
Committed1.4%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Tennessee Annual Lending Volume

Tennessee Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Tennessee

Live Oak Banking Company333$441.1M$1.3M6.84%2.7%
Pinnacle Bank519$411.5M$793K7.10%5.5%
Regions Bank1,000$346.2M$346K6.84%9.3%
Truist Bank1,176$306.9M$261K6.14%9.8%
U.S. Bank, National Association1,743$298.9M$172K7.99%10.3%
First Horizon Bank640$215.6M$337K6.36%10.2%
Readycap Lending, LLC460$212.3M$461K11.16%23.8%
United Community Bank276$185.8M$673K6.31%9.6%
Simmons Bank375$170.8M$455K5.90%10.8%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association474$161.3M$340K8.10%14.3%
Builtwell Bank426$145.6M$342K5.97%12.7%
Citizens Bank241$137.3M$570K7.05%11.1%
Cadence Bank340$133.8M$393K7.74%7.4%
Synovus Bank191$124.5M$652K6.00%9.8%
Bank of America, National Association1,340$118.9M$89K7.38%19.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation233$113.5M$487K7.38%17.7%
The Huntington National Bank331$113.0M$341K9.29%1.7%
SmartBank183$106.5M$582K5.64%9.9%
Old National Bank151$102.9M$681K6.88%6.1%
Byline Bank107$101.4M$948K7.45%7.1%
First Financial Bank99$99.9M$1.0M6.53%1.1%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.139$89.7M$645K7.48%9.3%
Newtek Bank, National Association217$88.4M$407K11.35%0.0%
Renasant Bank127$82.9M$652K6.65%2.0%
AmSouth Bank334$71.3M$213KN/A3.6%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Tennessee with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →