Skip to content

Alaska SBA Loan Data

4,736 loans totaling $1.9B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
4,736
1992–2025
Total Volume
$1.9B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$393K
Median: $160K
Avg Interest Rate
7.46%
Default rate: 7.1%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Alaska

Anchorage →2,115$947.2M$448K
Matanuska Susitna →523$240.3M$459K
Fairbanks North Star →448$177.2M$396K
Kenai Peninsula →502$124.9M$249K
Juneau →240$73.6M$307K
Ketchikan Gateway →186$61.4M$330K
Sitka →103$29.2M$283K
Unassigned83$26.7M$322K
Kodiak Island →91$26.4M$290K
Aleutians West →20$16.9M$847K
Bethel →25$15.9M$637K
Bristol Bay →17$12.0M$705K
North Slope →24$10.9M$454K
Nome →30$10.7M$358K
Southeast Fairbanks →35$8.7M$249K
Prince Of Wales Hyder →24$7.4M$309K
Skagway →28$7.1M$252K
Hoonah Angoon →28$7.0M$249K
Yukon Koyukuk →17$6.8M$403K
Northwest Arctic →18$6.5M$362K
Petersburg →32$6.5M$202K
Lake And Peninsula →8$5.9M$733K
Denali →15$5.4M$357K
Haines →26$4.3M$166K
Wrangell →20$3.3M$166K
Showing 1–25 of 33

Alaska Loan Status

Alaska Loan Status showing Active: 16.5%, Paid in Full: 66.1%, Charged Off: 6.3%, Cancelled: 10.3%, Committed: 0.8%
Active16.5%
Paid in Full66.1%
Charged Off6.3%
Cancelled10.3%
Committed0.8%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Alaska Annual Lending Volume

Alaska Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Alaska

Alaska Growth Capital BIDCO, Inc.432$356.2M$825K6.93%9.9%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1,308$304.6M$233K7.64%5.5%
Northrim Bank653$198.2M$304K6.63%6.6%
KeyBank National Association494$140.4M$284K7.45%8.3%
First National Bank Alaska495$114.4M$231K8.59%7.8%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.61$78.2M$1.3M7.25%2.5%
Live Oak Banking Company48$66.5M$1.4M7.12%2.3%
Global Federal Credit Union102$56.4M$553K7.05%3.5%
Denali State Bank81$30.7M$379K6.62%2.7%
Readycap Lending, LLC36$25.1M$698K10.75%3.5%
Hanmi Bank14$23.4M$1.7M5.44%33.3%
Newtek Bank, National Association27$21.2M$787K11.23%0.0%
Bank of Hope28$18.7M$666K6.25%0.0%
Harborstone CU11$18.4M$1.7M6.83%0.0%
First Bank72$17.8M$247K6.81%6.0%
First Internet Bank of Indiana6$13.4M$2.2M10.71%0.0%
Enterprise Bank & Trust15$11.6M$777K5.85%0.0%
Wells Fargo Bank Alaska, National Association22$11.6M$526KN/A5.0%
Independence Bank8$9.9M$1.2M8.83%50.0%
Brookline Bank, a Division of Beacon Bank and Trust6$9.2M$1.5M7.33%0.0%
Mt McKinley Bank28$8.1M$290K7.15%4.0%
NuVision FCU14$7.7M$546K7.05%0.0%
Columbia Bank40$7.3M$182K6.83%17.5%
UniBank3$7.2M$2.4M5.08%0.0%
BayFirst National Bank25$6.6M$264K8.86%4.8%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Alaska with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →