Skip to content

Maine SBA Loan Data

13,154 loans totaling $2.6B across all SBA programs.

Total Loans
13,154
1992–2025
Total Volume
$2.6B
Gross approval amount
Avg Loan Size
$201K
Median: $90K
Avg Interest Rate
6.72%
Default rate: 8.1%

SBA Lending by County

Click any county to explore its loan data. Showing: Total Volume

Loading county map...

Counties in Maine

Cumberland →3,546$789.7M$223K
York →2,513$540.6M$215K
Penobscot →1,705$286.2M$168K
Androscoggin →740$164.6M$222K
Kennebec →825$149.1M$181K
Hancock →711$137.7M$194K
Aroostook →649$94.3M$145K
Oxford →477$80.3M$168K
Knox →374$75.1M$201K
Somerset →319$66.6M$209K
Sagadahoc →269$55.1M$205K
Waldo →268$53.8M$201K
Lincoln →253$49.5M$196K
Franklin →220$43.4M$197K
Washington →151$34.3M$227K
Piscataquis →113$22.6M$200K
Unassigned8$2.3M$288K

Maine Loan Status

Maine Loan Status showing Active: 16%, Paid in Full: 64.6%, Charged Off: 7.1%, Cancelled: 11.6%, Committed: 0.7%
Active16%
Paid in Full64.6%
Charged Off7.1%
Cancelled11.6%
Committed0.7%

Note: Loans from 2023 and later may show lower default rates because they haven't had enough time to mature. Default rates typically stabilize after 5+ years.

Maine Annual Lending Volume

Maine Annual Lending Volume from 1992 to 2025

Number of Loans per Year

Number of Loans per Year from 1992 to 2025

Top Industries

Top Industries with 12 categories

Loan Size Distribution

Loan Size Distribution with 7 categories

Top Lenders in Maine

Bangor Savings Bank1,432$227.8M$159K5.86%3.8%
TD Bank, National Association1,588$191.2M$120K9.06%6.3%
Camden National Bank916$171.8M$188K5.10%8.7%
KeyBank National Association895$159.2M$178K7.19%12.0%
Maine Community Bank487$138.6M$285K6.59%2.4%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company697$112.5M$161K6.81%8.7%
Norway Savings Bank435$112.4M$258K5.80%3.0%
Machias Savings Bank302$101.9M$337K6.13%8.2%
Bar Harbor Bank & Trust814$100.9M$124K6.31%4.5%
Kennebunk Savings Bank492$98.6M$201K5.43%4.0%
Katahdin Trust Company427$84.4M$198K6.32%4.6%
Androscoggin Savings Bank305$82.8M$271K6.22%6.1%
Northeast Bank396$72.8M$184K7.31%7.9%
Live Oak Banking Company62$68.8M$1.1M6.25%6.7%
Bank of America, National Association730$60.3M$83K8.33%17.3%
Bath Savings Institution206$47.4M$230K5.72%6.4%
First National Bank160$36.4M$227K5.06%8.2%
Franklin Savings Bank261$34.1M$131K6.39%9.4%
Skowhegan Savings Bank95$24.4M$257K5.17%13.4%
Partners Bank of New England98$23.8M$243K5.34%6.5%
Readycap Lending, LLC47$23.8M$505K10.53%19.1%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.29$22.5M$775K7.06%11.5%
Saco and Biddeford Savings Institution123$16.9M$137K6.11%2.8%
Eastern Bank56$15.6M$279K5.98%4.1%
Business Loan Center, LLC33$14.2M$432KN/A20.7%

Get the Data

Download the complete SBA loan summary for all 50 states + DC and territories as a CSV — including loan counts, volume, rates, and default data.

Running a business in Maine with an SBA loan?

Mazeka Labs helps SBA operators save money, build systems, and connect with peers who understand the journey. Members save an average of $5,000+/year on refinancing alone.

Learn about the community →